The Governing Body

Back to Key Information

In common with other schools, our governing body represents the public in the running of Bishop Challoner Boys’ School and Girls’ School and Sixth Form. The governors bring a variety of perspectives and a wealth of experience and work with the staff and the local authority to help secure the best possible education for the children in our federation. Our governors meet regularly and have important responsibilities like managing the school budget, overseeing the curriculum and appointing staff. Other areas of responsibility include: promoting high standards of educational attainment, setting targets for pupil achievement, regulating staff conduct and discipline, and drawing up an action plan after an Ofsted inspection.

Fr D Evans, Chair of Governors, can be contacted via Reception

Meeting attendance records and a register of interests are available to download at the bottom of this page. 

Governing Body

Executive Headteacher
Name  Term of Office Responsibility
Mr J P Morrison Ex Officio
  • Acting Executive Headteacher
Foundation Governors 
Name  Term of Office

Responsibility

Fr Javier Ruiz-Ortiz 11/09/2017 – 31/08/2021  
Ms Gemma Frendo 01/11/2019 – 31/08/2021  
Fr David Evans 01/02/2021 - 31/08/2024
  • Chair of Governors
  • Link governor to Executive Headteacher
Mrs Vikki Bradney-Spencer 01/02/2021 - 31/08/2024
  • Link Governor to Head of Girls’ School
Fr William Skehan 01/09/2019 – 31/08/2023
  • Link governor to Chaplain and Religious Education
  • Chair of HR and Student Welfare Committee
Mrs Helen Brennan 01/09/2019- 31/08/2023
  • Vice-Chair of Governors
  • Link Governor to Head of Boys School
  • Chair of Finance and Premises Committee 
Ms Rochelle Clarke 01/04/2019 - 16/08/2021

 

Mr John-David Laux 01/09/2019 - 31/08/2022
  • Link Governor to Safeguarding and Sixth Form
Elected Parents
Name Term of Office Responsibility
Mrs Aleisha Wilson 22/02/2021 - 21/02/2025  
Ms Kim Burton 01/09/2018 – 31/08/2021  
Staff Governor
Name Term of Office Responsibility
Mr William Berridge 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025  
Co-Opted Governor
Name  Term of Office Responsibility
Ms Joanna Hannan 14/09/2020 – 01/05/2021  
Observers
Name  Term of Office Responsibility
Ms Carolyn Lindsay N/A N/A
Mrs Dawn Whelan N/A N/A
Clerk
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms Lizzy Miller N/A N/A