Governors

In common with other schools, our governing body represents the public in the running of Bishop Challoner Boys’ School and Girls’ School and Sixth Form. The governors bring a variety of perspectives and a wealth of experience and work with the staff and the local authority to help secure the best possible education for the children in our federation. Our governors meet regularly and have important responsibilities like managing the school budget, overseeing the curriculum and appointing staff. Other areas of responsibility include: promoting high standards of educational attainment, setting targets for pupil achievement, regulating staff conduct and discipline, and drawing up an action plan after an Ofsted inspection.

A Governor attendance record and a register of interests will soon be available to view and download at the bottom of this page.

Ms J Hannan, Chair of Governors, can be contacted via Reception

 

Governing Body

Executive Headteacher
Name  Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Mr R Fitzgerald Ex Officio
  • Executive Headteacher
  • All Committees
Foundation Governors 
Name  Term Office

Responsibility/Committee

Fr J Ruiz-Ortiz 11/09/2017 – 31/08/2021
  • Catholic Life Committee (Chair)
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Link Governor for Religious Education
Mrs G Frendo 22/04/2016 – 21/04/2020
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Staff and Students Committee (Chair)
  • Link Governor for Inclusion
  • Link Governor for Looked After Children
  • Link Governor for SEND
Ms J Hannan 01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020
  • Chair of Governors
  • Admissions Committee (Chair)
  • Curriculum Committee (Chair)
  • Finance and Premises Committee (Chair)
  • Link Governor for Prevent
Fr W Skehan 07/04/2015 – Ex Officio
  • Catholic Life Committee
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Staff and Students Committee
Mrs K Woznicka 01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019
  • Admissions Committee
  • Finance and Premises Committee
Elected Parents
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms A Narbuntiene 21/01/2016 – 19/01/2020
  • Staff and Students Committee
Ms K Burton 01/09/2018 – 31/08/2022
  • Staff and Students Committee
  • Link Governor for Safeguarding and Child Protection
Staff Governor
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Mr W Berridge 20/01/2016 - 19/01/2020  
Local Authority Governor
Name  Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms C Trabasas 07/03/2016 – 06/03/2020
  • Admissions Committee
  • Curriculum Committee
Co-opted Governors
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms K Abbott 08/10/2018 - 07/10/2022
  • Finance and Premises Committee
  • Link Governor for Targeted Funding
Ms M Kwafo-Akoto 08/10/2018- 07/10/2022
  • Finance and Premises Committee
  • Link Governor for Careers
Associate Governors
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms R Clarke 08/10/2018 - 31/08/2019 N/A
Mr J Laux 08/10/2018 - 31/08/2019
  •  Catholic Life Committee
Rev M Smith 08/10/2018 - 31/08/2019
  • Curriculum Committee
Clerk
Name Term of Office Responsibility/Committee
Ms C Streliz N/A N/A